Legal notice

WEBSITE PUBLISHER

Union Française de la Bijouterie, Joaillerie, Orfèvrerie, des Pierres et des Perles, whose registered office is located at: 58, rue du Louvre 75002 Paris France
Tel.: +33 1 40 26 98 00
Fax: +33 1 40 26 29 51

LIMITATION OF RESPONSIBILITY

Users acknowledge having read these terms and conditions of use and agree to abide by them. Users of the website www.bjop-france.com acknowledge having the skills and resources necessary to access and use this website. Users of the website www.bjop-france.com acknowledge having checked that the computer they use does not contain any virus and is working correctly. UFBJOP strives to offer users verified information and/or tools but cannot be held responsible for errors, unavailability of features and/or the presence of viruses on its website. The information provided by UFBJOP is indicative and does not exempt users from performing further personal analysis. UFBJOP does not guarantee the accuracy, completeness, timeliness of information available on its website. Consequently, users agree that they alone are responsible for the use they make of this information.

DATA PROTECTION

In accordance with the French Data Protection Act (Loi Informatique et Libertés) n°78-17 dated 6 January, 1978, as modified on 6 August 2004, regarding Information Technology, Data Protection and Freedoms, this website has been registered with the French Data Protection Authority (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés). The automated processing of personal data on this website complies with the provisions of the French Data Protection Act n°78-17 dated 6 January, 1978, as modified on 6 August 2004, regarding Information Technology, Data Protection and Freedoms. Users are made aware that, in compliance with art. 32 of the French Data Protection Act n°78-17 dated 6 January, 1978, as modified on 6 August 2004, regarding Information Technology, Data Protection and Freedoms, information they provide through application forms within the website, is necessary to answer their requests and is intended to UFBJOP as processing manager and for administrative and commercial purposes. Users are made aware that they have a right of access, query and modification which allow them, if appropriate, to have their personal data modified, complemented, updated, locked or erased when this personal data is incorrect, incomplete, ambiguous, outdated or when it is forbidden to collect, disclose or record it. Users have the right to oppose the processing of their personal data for legitimate reasons. Users have the right to refuse that their personal data be used for marketing purposes. All these rights can be exercised through UFBJOP by mail together with the copy of a signed ID.

Cookies

Users are informed that when they visit our website, cookies may be automatically installed on their browsers. A cookie is a block of data which does not identify users but is used to record information about their browsing on the website. The settings of browsers should allow users to be aware of the presence of such cookies and to disable them should they wish to. Users are entitled to all the above mentioned rights with regard to personal data disclosed through cookies in the conditions described above. Users of the website www.bjop-france.com shall comply with the provisions of the French Data Protection Act n°78-17 dated 6 January, 1978, as modified on 6 August 2004, regarding Information Technology, Data Protection and Freedoms, breach of which may lead to prosecution. They must refrain, in particular with regard to the personal information they access or could access, from any data collection, any inappropriate use in general, and action in a way likely to be damaging to private life or to personal reputation.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

The general structure, software, texts, images animated or not, know-how and all other components of the website are the exclusive property of UFBJOP. Any total or partial representation of this website by any person whatsoever without the express permission of UFBJOP is prohibited and constitutes an infringement sanctioned by articles L. 335-2 and following of the French Intellectual Property Code. It is the same for the databases listed, if any, on the website which are produced by UFBJOP and which are protected under the provisions of the law dated 1 July 1998 transposing into the French Intellectual Property Code the directive dated 11 March 1996 related to the legal protection of databases. The trademarks of UFBJOP and its partners, as well as the logos appearing on the website are registered trademarks. Total or partial reproduction of these brands or logos made from the website without the express permission of UFBJOP is prohibited under the French Intellectual Property Code. UFBJOP cannot be held responsible for the access by users via hypertext links set up within the website leading to other resources existing on the network. Any dispute related to the use of www.bjop-france.com is subject to French law. Users acknowledge that the appropriate courts in Paris, France have exclusive jurisdiction.